Sunday, May 29, 2011

Uglee Dolls 4 Kids(Joplin)

I hope everyone is having a marvelous Memorial Day weekend. We are; sleeping in late, eating lots of good family food, staying up late and watching classic flicks together, and of course watching the races, F1 was from Monaco this weekend and the finish to the Indy 500 was spectacular. The NASCAR race from Charlotte is on the DVR and hasn't been watched yet, so SHHHHHH! Mum's the word, DH and I are going to watch it after kids are in bed.

Anyhoo...I was checking traffic and  usage on my blog tonight and came across this website:
                                                   Uglee Dolls 4 Kids
Someone is using my Uglee Doll Free patterns to do some donations for the children of Joplin. I am stoked. This is a super idea and I am all in. I already have several made up and ready to go. I hope they soon post an adress, so I can gather more support for this effort. If you would be interested, would you please bookmark the above address and keep your eyes open on my blog for further updates. If you feel the need to make an Uglee and would like to donate please don't hesitate to email me and I'll be happy to start spearheading the effort.
Please "like" the Facebook Page: Uglee Dolls 4 Kids

Free Patterns:

Stay tuned!!!!!

Sunday, May 22, 2011

Graduation Sunday!

Happy Graduation Day! Here is the graduation bear I completed. Isn't he cute. All dressed up and ready for the ceremony.
Things are going to be hopping here. My DD will be graduating from HS today. We're having family and friends over for lunch before the ceremony at 3:00 . The menu is Taylor's favs, penne pasta with red suace and fettucine alfredo with chicken. Not per her requst, I am alos putting out veggies and bread. (She is a super plain eater, but hey, the rest of us like munchies!! LOL) I also got a graduation cake. I'll have to upload a pic later.
This is a pic of her table I made in honor of her  for guest to peruse doing the open house. I have pictures of her all through the years as well as her artwork and photos displayed through-out the area.

Now that I have the pattern for the cap and moratar board in my mind. I couldn't resist making another graduating ami. Surely I'll find some deserving grad to send this lil guy home with.

Wednesday, May 18, 2011

WIP Wednesday

A good friend of mine is graduating with her MA in Teaching this weekend. I can hopefully have this guy finished up by then and present it to her.
It should look like this when done:

Image of Amigurumi Graduation BearKeep your fingers crossed! Its a free pattern from Lionbrand yarn. Have a wonderful Wednesday!

Wednesday, May 11, 2011

To all my followers.......

I did get my following list back, but it was gone for 3 whole days, so no wondered I panicked!!!! Thanks to all who stopped by and left me a note and a word of encouragement. See you around blog land again soon!!!

Tuesday, May 10, 2011

Sheez Uglee II

Hellooo all! here is the latest Uglee, she may look a little familiar because she's the second I've made in this color and style(Triangle Uglee). The first one sold in my etsy shop, soooo I felt she deserved another chance to shine. This time I added some ribbin to this one's curly hair, just to primp a bit.

On a bad news note: For some unexplained reason I have lost alll the blogs I was following in my dashboard,soooo if you know I followed  you(because I left pretty regular comments), would you please leave a comment here, so I can click follow again on your blog. Even if I didn't follow you and you think I need to, leave a comment! ;-)

Sunday, May 8, 2011

First of all,
I wish all my readers a very happy day, whether you're a mother or not, we're all here because we all had one. So we all know how important they are. My mom was and is, my biggest champion and fan. She always encouraged me to do what I loved and loved whatever I was doing. Who could ask for anything more than that?

Next, here it is, my cowl, I think I started way back in March. Betcha thought I 'd forgotten about it, huh? Nope here it is, it just got kind of tedious doing seed stitch around and around again, so it took me awhile. I pulled this put in between other projects and would work on it. Soooooo,
Whatdaya think?
(P.S. I'm very happy with it, squishy goodness and love the way it lays.)

Tuesday, May 3, 2011

Vote for me!

I found an interesting website and yes, this is shameless self-promotion, but if you're a follower, would you mind popping in and voting for my blog? Click here and scroll down until you see the title of my blog The Kansas Hooker(up in the #140s, at last check...yay!)) and click "like". It'll be fun to see how I compare to the "heavy hitters" of the craft blogging world!!!

Thanks bunches!!!!

Sunday, May 1, 2011

The latest "Pocket Purse"

A few of you might remeber this post about my "Button Bag", well, the positive responses were such that...I created a second. This one I'm calling "Pocket Purse" because alas, we all know there are no buttons on it. ;-) Now this one is it, because there are only two back pockets to every good pair of reliable Levi's.

Sooooo, if you're interested it's already listed over in my Etsy shop.